2016 Schedule

CIMC dates and time
WHEN
April 5-6, 2017
Starting at 8:30am
CIMC location
WHERE
Squamish BC, Canada
West Coast Railway Heritage Park

Thursday | April 14, 2016

  • 9:00am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Welcome & Opening Remarks

    Leah Gregg (Rethink)

  • 9:15am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Frankenpage: Using A Million Little Pieces of Data to Reverse Engineer the Perfect Landing Page

    Oli Gardner (Unbounce)

    Theory. Principles. They’re essential to guide how we design our campaign experiences. But, if they aren’t backed up by data, our decision making powers are missing a critical piece of the conversion equation.

    In the only landing page session you’ll need to attend this year, Oli will share a series of conversion data stories. After mining through a million data points to uncover and dissect how conversion actually works, Oli will channel lightning bolts and body parts as he sews together the ultimate landing page.

  • 10:00am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Unplugged: How to be Technically Productive + Privately Peaceful

    Christina Crook (Joy of Missing Out) and Vicki McLeod (Main Street Communications)

    Together we can integrate more holistically what is meaningful to us with what we’re creating and consuming online.

  • 10:45am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Break
  • 11:00am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Panel: Reporting Digital Marketing

    Sarah Clark (Jelly Digital Marketing & PR), Nathan Baker (Raven), Melissa Mewdell (O2E Brands)

  • 11:30am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    The Importance of Research in Marketing

    Rebecca Maynes (Mediative)

  • 12:15pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Lunch & Networking Break
  • 1:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Panel: The Future of Retail Marketing

    Tyler Vautier (BuildDirect), Drew Cashmore (Walmart), Mikey Scott (Herschel Supply Company), Kellie Sawkins (Saje), Jennifer Knox (Etsy), Pilar Catala (Indochino)

  • 2:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Reaching the Chinese Market

    Kevin Li (Richway New Media)

  • 2:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Interview with Jon Malach from Native Ads: The Future of Native Ads
  • 2:35pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Coffee Break & Networking
  • 3:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Panel: Where Digital Marketing is Headed

    Justin Young (Village&Co.), Gabe Mederos (Telus), Katie Jeanes (RED Academy), Jacqueline Loch (St. Joseph Communication Group), Erin Jacobson (Edelman)

  • 3:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Keynote: The Role of Online Marketplaces in Omni-Channel Retail

    Andrea Stairs (eBay Canada)

    As one of the world’s largest and most vibrant marketplaces, eBay has seen first-hand how e-commerce has dramatically transformed the retail landscape. The relationship between consumers and retailers has changed, with consumers in the driver’s seat buying whenever, wherever inspiration strikes. Omni-channel retail models have become table stakes to reach consumers, and online marketplaces like eBay are playing a key role in the commerce and retail marketing ecosystem.

  • 4:15pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    The Power of Fame - Creating Brand Buzz in a Multi-Channel World

    Jennifer Campbell (Canada Post)

  • 5:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Designing Experiences for All

    Tracey Falk and Miriam Thomas (Domain7)

    When a designer or marketer creates an "accessible" user experience, it doesn't just benefit those with visual, audio, cognitive or motor impairments. It's the secret to creating a more powerful and effective experience for every single audience member.

  • 5:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Twitter For Your Business

    Michelle Slater (Twitter)

  • 5:50pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Venture Web - Mountain Bike Ride

    Explore the world class biking routes in Squamish with the bike-loving team at Venture Web. *Due to popular demand, registration for the Mountain Bike Ride is now closed.

  • 6:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    YVRPR Meetup at the Crabapple Café

    6:00-7:30pm

    A number of communications and public relations professionals will be attending the Canadian Internet Marketing Conference in Squamish, British Columbia on April 14th and 15th. I'd like to take this opportunity to coordinate us to meet up at The Crabapple Café where we can run an open roundtable networking event on site. Please leave a few topics and ideas you'd like to discuss during the roundtable in the comments below, and we'll build out a schedule before we meet.

    FB Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/962507023865224/

    Notice: As YVRPR is an organic meetup series, attendees will be responsible for their own bills.

  • 7:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Option #1: Black Tie Evening Hosted by Marwick Internet Marketing

    The official CIMC 2016 Black Tie Event: live music, cocktails and canapes - $10 at the door, all proceeds go to local Squamish charities. For more information, click here >

  • 7:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Option #2: CIMC Campout Hosted by RTOWN and Howe Sound Brewing

    The other official CIMC afterparty featuring craft beer, summer vibes, a digital meetup, and live music. For more information, click here >

    FB Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/613142648841017/


Friday | April 15, 2016

  • 8:30am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Registration
  • 9:15am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Welcome Back

    Leah Gregg

  • 9:30am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Marketing Music in a Digital Age

    Scott Johnson (Warner Music Canada)

  • 10:00am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Keynote: PR Partnerships

    Christina Clifford (WestJet) and Angela Saclamacis (Disney Parks Canada)

  • 10:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Coffee Break & Networking
  • 11:00am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Where Research is Headed for Marketers

    Tyler Douglas (Vision Critical)

  • 11:30am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Panel: Digital Marketing for Hospitality

    Rashel Hariri (McDonald’s Canada), Janelle Succucci (Blenz), Ayla Collins (Yelp), Sarah Kirby-Yung (Coast Hotels)

  • 12:15pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Lunch & Networking Break
  • 1:25pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    White Board Friday

    Rand Fishkin (Moz)

  • 1:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    The First C of Content Marketing

    Shannon Kelley (Yahoo Canada)

    The starting point, and often the stumbling block for content marketing can be the content itself but when you begin with the consumer, great things can happen!

  • 2:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Event and Brand Marketing

    Katie Schaeffers (brand.LIVE)

  • 2:40pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Coffee Break & Networking
  • 3:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Panel: The Future of Influencer Marketing

    Emily Fonda (The Sociable Society), Jennifer Powell (Blissdom), Rosara Joseph (Venture Web), Corey Vidal (ApprenticeA), Nadia Gillies (Brix Media)

  • 3:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    State of Marketing 2016: Success Secrets from the World's Top Marketers

    Kristin Auger (Salesforce)

    State of Marketing is an annual report published by Salesforce Research. This year's report -- based on a survey of nearly 4,000 marketing leaders worldwide -- identifies priorities, challenges, trends, and shifts in 2016 and beyond. Attend this data-packed session to learn how your organization stacks up as a high performer, moderate performer, or under performer across dozens of critical success factors.

  • 4:00pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    The Future of AdWords and Google Search Marketing

    Fab Dolan (Google Canada)

  • 4:45pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Christmas Miracle Campaign

    Greg Plata (WestJet)

  • 5:30pm

    Press Conference + Gathering

    Wrap Up

Saturday | April 16, 2016

  • 9:30am

    Press Conference + Gathering

    The Squamish Adventure Saturday Hike

    Join the team at Squamish Adventure for a 2 hour guided hike of the 4 Lakes Trail. Bring a picnic lunch for after to be enjoyed by Alice Lake. This trail is a great beginner hiking trail, mostly flat with a few steep sections. Register for free here >

Tickets for CIMC 2017 on Sale Now!

Yes, that's right, we're already getting psyched for CIMC! Tickets include admission to the two day conference and goodies.

Connect With Us
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Latest Tweets
Stay Up To Date

Sign up for our eNewsletter and get all the latest updates sent directly to your inbox.

Copyright © 2016 Canadian Internet Marketing Conference. Admin. Privacy Policy. The Canadian Internet Marketing Conference (CIMC) is a trading division of Marwick Internet Marketing. Banner images: Tara O’Grady (CIMC photos), Arnaud DG (Squamish photos).